KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

pageantry

Spanish translation: esplendor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pageantry
Spanish translation:esplendor
Entered by: Jairo Payan

20:01 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / London
English term or phrase: pageantry
For visitors with limited time but boundless interest in Britain, The Elizabethan provides a grand Introduction to 2,000 years of history, centuries of pageantry and the endlessly lovely landscape - in just 10 days
so
esplendor
Explanation:
mi interpretación
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esplendor
Jairo Payan
4 +1magnificencia
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1pompa/boato/fausto
Cecilia Gowar
4grandeza
Ximena P. Aguilar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esplendor


Explanation:
mi interpretación

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 min
  -> Gracias shootingstar

agree  Ana Roca
9 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pompa/boato/fausto


Explanation:
Pero me gusta más la primera en este contexto.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: A mí también me gusta "pompa" :)
1 min
  -> Gracias Monika :))... casi diría "pompa y ceremonia" como el vals, que encarna precisamente eso....

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnificencia


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Martinez: ¿Etsás en racha hoy?...expectacular!
8 hrs
  -> Muchisimas gracias!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandeza


Explanation:
siglos de grandeza...

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7