KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

instructions

Spanish translation: instrucciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instructions
Spanish translation:instrucciones
Entered by: marinacis

01:48 Jul 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tránsito
English term or phrase: instructions
The HOV signs are very confusing, and an out of state drive would have zero chance of understanding the HOV instructions
marinacis
instrucciones
Explanation:
Tal cual.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4instrucciones
Henry Hinds
4 +1reglas/normatividad
Jairo Payan
3 +1vehículo con tres ocupantes o más
Robin Levey
3 +1requerimientosPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requerimientos


Explanation:
Hay un error tipográfico, y debe ser "out of state driver". Se trata de avisos de tránsito sobre vehículos con muchas personas (HOV -- high occupancy vehicle). Según el autor, los señales no se entienden fácilmente y un conductor de otro estado jamás entendería qué ha de hacer.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin DeBell
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HOV
vehículo con tres ocupantes o más


Explanation:
HOV --> high-occupancy vehicle

Revista Panamericana de Salud Pública - Reducing automobile ...In the United States, only vehicles with three or more occupants are allowed to drive in lanes designated HOV, and many European cities have created central ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1020-49... - 113k - Cached - Similar pages

buses world news: January 2008The £4m high-occupancy vehicle (HOV) lane is being built on the hard shoulder of a ...... (Video from YouTube, by alnero -December 18, 2007: "Trânsito em ...
busnews.blogspot.com/2008_01_01_archive.html - 489k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Parece que sí, era por instrucciones. Ay mi madre. Deben estar caros los diccionarios. Un agree por ir más allá, que es para lo que estamos aquí.
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reglas/normatividad


Explanation:
http://www.hovcalculator.com/rules.asp

Vehiculos Colectivos o de alta ocupacion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-06 01:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOV Rules

In response to increasing violation rates, Virginia State Police are increasing enforcement of northern Virginia's High Occupancy Vehicle (HOV) lanes. Violation rates have risen so much, the HOV lanes are becoming congested, slowing legitimate HOV users who are following the rules of the road.

Virginia State Police are increasing patrols on I-95, I-395, I-66 and the Dulles Toll Road in order to stop violators who don't obey the HOV restrictions. If you are unclear about the HOV restrictions, here are the rules:

* HOV lanes require vehicles to carry more than one person. I-95 and I-395 require at least three people in the vehicle (HOV-3). I-66 and the Dulles Toll Road require at least two people (HOV-2).

* If you do not have the minimum number of people in your vehicle when the restrictions begin, you are a violator -- even if you entered the lanes before the restrictions began. To learn the HOV restriction hours, click here.

* Motorcycles are permitted to use HOV lanes throughout Virginia during HOV hours.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
9 hrs
  -> Gracias María

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instrucciones


Explanation:
Tal cual.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin DeBell
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Kirendall.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: si
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  olv10siq
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Olv.

agree  Dana Avramov
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dana.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sp-EnTranslator, Adriana Martinez