KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

moody library

Spanish translation: biblioteca para todos los gustos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moody library
Spanish translation:biblioteca para todos los gustos
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

22:26 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: moody library
Hola a todos:

En la descripción de un hotel me aparece la frase "moody library":

"The moody library lounge offers an assortment of books, CDs, magazines, and international and local newspapers."

Veo muchísimos resultados en Google, pero aún no logro entender de qué se trata.

¿Alguien lo ha escuchado antes y me puede ayudar a entenderlo? ¿Conocen alguna traducción?

Gracias.


N.
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
biblioteca para todos los gustos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, tu respuesta me fue de mucha ayuda. Creo también que se trata de esto...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3biblioteca para todos los gustos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4Biblioteca de Moody
Lydia De Jorge
Summary of reference entries provided
Lydia De Jorge
Jairo Payan

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biblioteca para todos los gustos


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Gracias, tu respuesta me fue de mucha ayuda. Creo también que se trata de esto...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen:)

disagree  esmeralda10: Per Lydia's post, this is a specific place, not a description (despite the lack of the capital M).
7 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston: Actually, I believe they do mean "for all moods", the lower case was intentional.
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven:)

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, jairo payan:)

agree  Maria Ramon: at first I thought the library had 'mood swings'! strange way of putting it though.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María:)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biblioteca de Moody


Explanation:
I still think Moody is the name of the library

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference

Reference information:
1 - 10 of about 1,100,000 for Port moody, canada. (0.27 seconds)
Search Results

1.

Port Moody, BC
Canada

maps.google.com
Start address

Remember this location
2.
Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
Port Moody offers unlimited opportunities for outdoor recreational activities - Travel and Tourism information for Port Moody, British Columbia: ...
www.britishcolumbia.com/regions/towns/?townID=3374 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
Map of Port Moody BC British Columbia Canada
Map of Port Moody Greater Vancouver BC Privatly advertised homes in British Columbia.
www.bchomesforsale.com/_maps/vancouver/portmoody.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Port Moody, British Columbia (Canada)
Port Moody’s flag is based on the official crest. Originally coloured bars represented different city departments, however the blue version is now used ...
flagspot.net/flags/ca-bc-py.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
City of Port Moody - City of the Arts
2008 City of Port Moody. All Rights Reserved. Web Site Terms of Use and Privacy Policy - Send us feedback on this website.
www.cityofportmoody.com/Arts/ - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
City of Port Moody - Petro-Canada Ice Centre is Port Moody’s ...
Dec 3, 2007 ... Port Moody’s Petro-Canada Ice Centre is now into its second year of operation, much to the delight of the many skaters and hockey players. ...
www.cityofportmoody.com/City Hall/News/2007 News Archive/20... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.cityofportmoody.com »
7.
The Government of Canada Supports the Port Moody Heritage Society ...
May 30, 2008 ... "It is important that future generations be aware of their origins and of Canada's rich and diverse heritage," said Mr. Moore. "Port Moody ...
www.pch.gc.ca/newsroom/index_e.cfm?fuseaction=displayDocume... -

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

39 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Me parece que moody pudiese ser simplemente un adjetivo.
Acá tambien hay otra Moody Library.
Moody Library - Houston Baptist University
http://www.hbu.edu/hbu/Moody_Library.asp
Tal vez se requiere sustentar más la respuesta.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50