KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

z-bed

Spanish translation: cama plegable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:z-bed
Spanish translation:cama plegable
Entered by: Natalia Pedrosa

09:06 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Apartments
English term or phrase: z-bed
Buenos días a todos:

Alguien sabe lo que es "z-bed"?

All are different layouts and have a double bedroom, single/bunk second bedroom, lounge with sofabed/folding z-bed, Kitchen, with cooker, microwave, washerdrier, etc.

Supongo que es como un plegatín o algo así, pero no esto segura.

Espero vuestra ayuda!!!
Natalia Pedrosa
cama plegable
Explanation:
cama plegable
folding bed , Z-bed
http://www.google.com/dictionary?q=plegable&hl=es&langpair=e...
Selected response from:

Galina Savitskaia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Galina por tu respuesta. Saludos a las dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12cama plegable
Galina Savitskaia
4sillón-cama
Gomez Olga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cama plegable


Explanation:
cama plegable
folding bed , Z-bed
http://www.google.com/dictionary?q=plegable&hl=es&langpair=e...

Galina Savitskaia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Galina por tu respuesta. Saludos a las dos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Otero: Exacto
1 min

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 mins

agree  Beatriz Benavente
45 mins

agree  Ruth Wöhlk: eso es!
1 hr

agree  De Novi
3 hrs

agree  vale mosqueda: Correcto
4 hrs

agree  Jairo Payan
6 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Isabel Gordillo
6 hrs

agree  JuliDS
12 hrs

agree  Carmen Valentín
20 hrs

agree  Laura D
1 day3 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sillón-cama


Explanation:
folding z-bed ( sillón cama pegable). Son los sillones pequeños de una sola plaza que se hacen cama ( creo que normalmente no llevan respaldo), si lo miras en el catálogo de Ikea por ejemplo vienen como "sillón cama".

Gomez Olga
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4