KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Shoe horn bar

Spanish translation: el bar Shoehorn


13:17 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: Shoe horn bar
Buenas:

A ver si alguien puede decirme qué es un "shoe horn bar". Un shoe horn es un calzador, pero lo de bar calzador no tiene ningún sentido. Algún nativo de inglés me puede explicar lo que significa.

Muchas gracias.

The Inn features Oak Beams, Log Fire, original Well, Village Stocks and Shoe Horn Bar.
Natalia Pedrosa
Spanish translation:el bar Shoehorn
Explanation:
mucho me temo que es el nombre del bar, sin más, asi que deberías mantenerlo tal y como es.
Selected response from:

Luis Mata
Spain
Grading comment
Hola Luis, muchas gracias, estaba ofuscada con el significado de Shoe Horn y no caí en que era el nombre. Gracias a todos por contestar. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4el bar Shoehorn
Luis Mata
5salón-bar
andrea_n
Summary of reference entries provided
https://go-reservation.com/uk/the-plough-inn-at-wigglesworth.php
Noni Gilbert

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shoe horn bar
el bar Shoehorn


Explanation:
mucho me temo que es el nombre del bar, sin más, asi que deberías mantenerlo tal y como es.



    Reference: http://www.theweddingbinder.co.uk/listings/62330/55492.php
Luis Mata
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hola Luis, muchas gracias, estaba ofuscada con el significado de Shoe Horn y no caí en que era el nombre. Gracias a todos por contestar. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: parece. Aunque quiza' es Shoe Horn, separado
14 mins

agree  Laura D: si estoy de acuerdo! http://www.hotfroguk.co.uk/Companies/The-Shoehorn-Bar
14 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoe horn bar
salón-bar


Explanation:
The name of the bar deals with the collection of brass shoehorns as explained in the example given below. In my opinion literal translation should be avoided in this case, as some extra explanation of the term would do.

Example sentence(s):
  • As you enter the Shoehorn Bar and Lounge a cosy, open fire and oak beams welcome you to stay awhile. Here you can admire The Plough Inn’s unique collection of brass shoehorns.

    Reference: http://www.ploughinn.info/comeinside.htm
andrea_n
Bulgaria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: https://go-reservation.com/uk/the-plough-inn-at-wigglesworth.php

Reference information:
"The cosy shoehorn bar features oak beams, a unique collection of shoehorns, horse brasses and pictures and articles relating to the history of the inn."

Aquí tenemos una barra (dentro de un bar) que se llama así por la colección de calzadores que tiene. También podríamos imaginar una "barra llavero" etc.

No obstante, me temo que el llamar a un bar "Shoehorn" tiene que tener un antecedente histórico que no he pillado todavía.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91