KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

KazooFest

Spanish translation: Festival del Kazoo / Fiesta del Kazoo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KazooFest
Spanish translation:Festival del Kazoo / Fiesta del Kazoo
Entered by: Marina Cavallera

23:28 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: KazooFest
context: a KazooFest to recognize a community organization
Marina Cavallera
Festival del Kazoo / Fiesta del Kazoo
Explanation:
Que concepto más raro! El kazoo es un "instrumento", que por cierto se llama igual en español. En fin, he visto online que a veces se organizan festivales musicales llamados Kazoo Fest o Kazoo Festival.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mirlitón
Selected response from:

Almudena Grau
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Festival del Kazoo / Fiesta del Kazoo
Almudena Grau
4 +2Festival/celebración Kazoo, Kazoofest
Juan Carlos García
4mirlitón
Alex Lago
Summary of reference entries provided
Turuturú turú
Miguel Armentia

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kazoofest
Festival del Kazoo / Fiesta del Kazoo


Explanation:
Que concepto más raro! El kazoo es un "instrumento", que por cierto se llama igual en español. En fin, he visto online que a veces se organizan festivales musicales llamados Kazoo Fest o Kazoo Festival.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mirlitón

Almudena Grau
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
26 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Juan Jacob: ¡Mirlitón en español! Bueno, aprendí algo hoy.
34 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Steven Huddleston
57 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Laura D
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kazoofest
Festival/celebración Kazoo, Kazoofest


Explanation:
Kind of celebration. As in "Oktoberfest", I would keep the term

Juan Carlos García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Echegaray: si es el nombre del festival, yo no lo traduciría. Coincido con Juan Carlos.
14 hrs

agree  Brendum: Coincido con la idea de no traducirlo. Sería como decir "Mercadería de Madera" para "Woodstock". So pun intended ;)
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kazoofest
mirlitón


Explanation:
una fiesta de mirlitones para homenajear a una organización comunitaria/de la comunidad

Alex Lago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: Turuturú turú

Reference information:
En mi casa siempre se ha llamado turuta al mirlitón. También se puede hacer una con un papel de fumar y un peine. ¡Probad, es muy divertida!

http://www.aragob.es/edycul/patrimo/etno/inmusicales/memvari...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36