KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

lodging support

Spanish translation: alojamiento/facilidades de alojamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lodging support
Spanish translation:alojamiento/facilidades de alojamiento
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

18:35 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Conference
English term or phrase: lodging support
*Lodging support* will be made available to organizations that are located more than 80 km/50 miles away from the XX Plaza hotel or those that have special travel circumstances that would make it difficult to travel to/from the conference each day.

¿Simplemente "alojamiento"? Otras ideas son bienvenidas.
Muchas gracias,
Alicia
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
alojamiento
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo contigo, creo que "support" es para darle un énfasis en inglés, pero en español me parece que no es necesario.

Se les facilitará o se dispondrá de alojamiento para las organizaciones ubicadas....

Espero que te ayude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-18 14:36:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!!
Selected response from:

Daniela Lara
Chile
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4se facilitará apoyo/respaldo económico para el alojamiento
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1alojamiento
Daniela Lara
4servicios de apoyo
Raquel Trecet Fornies


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se facilitará apoyo/respaldo económico para el alojamiento


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 min
  -> Gracias Rocío

agree  Carmen Valentín
6 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Carla Mendoza
9 mins
  -> Gracias Carla

agree  Soledad Caño
25 mins
  -> Gracias Soledad

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios de apoyo


Explanation:
Lodging Support Services in San Francisco, CA - Best of the Web Local

Alojamiento Servicios de Apoyo en San Francisco, CA - Lo Mejor de la Web local


Raquel Trecet Fornies
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alojamiento


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo contigo, creo que "support" es para darle un énfasis en inglés, pero en español me parece que no es necesario.

Se les facilitará o se dispondrá de alojamiento para las organizaciones ubicadas....

Espero que te ayude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-18 14:36:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!!

Daniela Lara
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana_19
35 mins
  -> thanks ;)