ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Pathway training ladder

Spanish translation: sistema escalonado de capacitación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pathway training ladder
Spanish translation:sistema escalonado de capacitación
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

20:32 Nov 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Pathway training ladder
camino de capacitación??? Me gustaría escuchar vuestras opciones.
Mil gracias,
Alicia


"On successful completion of this programme, employees become members of the Club which then entitles them to a range of employee benefits.
Thereafter, employees can tailor their own training through XX’s Pathway training ladder."
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
sistema escalonada de capacitación / sistema piramidal de capacitación
Explanation:
Dos ideas.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-05 20:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

"sistema escalonadO"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
Grading comment
As usual, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entrenamiento profesional progresivo
MonicaSLS
3 +2sistema escalonada de capacitación / sistema piramidal de capacitaciónRobert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pathway training ladder
sistema escalonada de capacitación / sistema piramidal de capacitación


Explanation:
Dos ideas.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-05 20:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

"sistema escalonadO"

Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
As usual, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Carpio
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Diego

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Aradai.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pathway training ladder
entrenamiento profesional progresivo


Explanation:
pathway se refiere a la especialidad o la modalidad que el empleado sigue dentro de la empresa. Training ladder se refiere al entrenamiento necesario para avanzar o escalar positiones en la empresa.

MonicaSLS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Mónica a tí también por tu aporte. Saludos, Alicia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
13 mins

agree  arealferreiro: concuerdo plenamente con la explicación, sin embargo lo diría de otro modo, quizás aglo como vinculado a "carrera" o "ascenso"
1 hr

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
2 hrs