ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Room rate per night

Spanish translation: precio de la habitación por noche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Room rate per night
Spanish translation:precio de la habitación por noche
Entered by: Smartranslators

12:12 Feb 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Room rate per night
Room rate per night
esperansa_2008
precio de la habitación por noche
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15precio de la habitación por noche
Smartranslators
5tarifa de habitación por noche
luis s velasco
3 +2tarifa (por habitación) por noche
HugoSteckel
4precio por habitación y noche
formiga
4precio de la habitación por noche
Carolina de Bruijn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
room rate per night
precio de la habitación por noche


Explanation:
Saludos

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
10 mins
  -> Gracias Sebastián

agree  Remy Arce
22 mins
  -> Gracias Remy

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
25 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
27 mins
  -> Gracias natalia

agree  Bobo Lockett
40 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  VeronicaLR
1 hr
  -> Gracias Veronica

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Margaret

agree  Carl Bahnson
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carl

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Olza

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  M Elena
4 hrs
  -> Gracias M Elena

disagree  Carlos Vergara: creo que el término usual en hotelería es "tarifa"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos, pero no estoy del todo de acuerdo. Tanto "precio" como "tarifa" se utilizan de igual modo. De hecho existen 9.170.000 entradas en Google para "precio de la habitación" mientras que sólo 860.000 para "tarifa"

agree  Adriana Martinez: De acuerdo contigo y en desacuerdo total con Carlos. :-)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana. Saludos

agree  Oscar Knoblauch
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Oscar

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room rate per night
precio de la habitación por noche


Explanation:
This is about the price of a hotel room.

Carolina de Bruijn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room rate per night
precio por habitación y noche


Explanation:
Mi versión. Saludos :-)

formiga
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
room rate per night
tarifa (por habitación) por noche


Explanation:
Yo trabajo en la industria hotelera y se suele usar mucho más "tarifa" que "precio"

HugoSteckel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
1 hr

agree  Carlos Vergara: De acuerdo.
4 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
room rate per night
tarifa de habitación por noche


Explanation:
Otra opción

luis s velasco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Jessica Noyes, Beatriz Ramírez de Haro, jairo payan