KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

unilinear

Spanish translation: unidireccional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unilinear
Spanish translation:unidireccional
Entered by: Mariano Grynszpan

17:11 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: unilinear
Cohen have warned against the problems of unilinear models of socil change, there seems to be overwhelming evidencethat the general pattern of tourist area evolution is consistent
polilla
unidireccionales
Explanation:
Creo que, así como existen los modelos bidireccionales o multidireccionales, también cabe la posibilidad de traducir esto como modelos unidireccionales.
Selected response from:

Mariano Grynszpan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unilineales
Henry Hinds
5vea explicaciònyolanda Speece
4unidireccionales
Mariano Grynszpan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unilineales


Explanation:
unilinear models = modelos unilineales


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  Pat Melgar
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Pat.

agree  falagan
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Falagan.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vea explicaciòn


Explanation:
sería como una cadena de mando de abajo para arriba sin derivaciones. es una fila fija, no tiene ramas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unilineal

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidireccionales


Explanation:
Creo que, así como existen los modelos bidireccionales o multidireccionales, también cabe la posibilidad de traducir esto como modelos unidireccionales.

Mariano Grynszpan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3