KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

resort towns

Spanish translation: centros/ciudades turísticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resort towns
Spanish translation:centros/ciudades turísticas
Entered by: spammer

01:22 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: resort towns
crisis has already hit some mediterranean resort towns as changingmarket behaviour...
polilla
centros/ciudades turísticas
Explanation:
centro turìstico puede ser màs general y adecuado ya que se refiere tanto a pueblos como a ciudades (que es lo que no deja en claro la palabra "town")
Selected response from:

spammer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2localidades turísticas
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5villa turística
Fabricio Castillo
5centros/ciudades turísticasspammer
5...poblados [con valores] turísticos...
Ramón Solá
5Centros de veraneo / vacacionales
Christina Green
4 +1pueblos turísticos (vacacionales)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pueblos turísticos (vacacionales)


Explanation:
resort = turístico, vacacional en este sentido (Oxford Spansih-English)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Ingridgram :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centros de veraneo / vacacionales


Explanation:
Espero te sirva!

Christina Green
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...poblados [con valores] turísticos...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centros/ciudades turísticas


Explanation:
centro turìstico puede ser màs general y adecuado ya que se refiere tanto a pueblos como a ciudades (que es lo que no deja en claro la palabra "town")

spammer
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
localidades turísticas


Explanation:
Me gusta más...
Otra idea





    www.aca.org.ar/servicios/revistas/patagoni2002.htm - 5k
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Jesus Murillo
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
villa turística


Explanation:
En Argentina es un término muy utilizado, y veo que en España también. ¡Suerte!


    Villa Turistica de la Axarquia - Malaga - Reviews of Villa ...
Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24