KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

over-developed resorts

Spanish translation: centros turísticos excesivamente grandes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-developed resorts
Spanish translation:centros turísticos excesivamente grandes
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

01:33 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: over-developed resorts
crisis has already hit some mediterranean resort towns as changingmarket behaviour and disaffection with over-developed resorts with poor quality and poor images have taken their toll
polilla
centros turísticos excesivamente grandes
Explanation:
Me da la impresión que se refiere a que su excesivo tamaño conspira contra el buen servicio que puede dar una cantidad de personal relativamente pequeña. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4centros turísticos excesivamente desarrollados
Michael Powers (PhD)
5centros vacacionales sobredesarrolladosingridbram
4centros turísticos excesivamente grandes
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centros turísticos excesivamente desarrollados


Explanation:
straightforward

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37
2 hrs

agree  spammer
4 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
7 hrs

agree  Jesus Murillo
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centros vacacionales sobredesarrollados


Explanation:
espero te sirva

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centros turísticos excesivamente grandes


Explanation:
Me da la impresión que se refiere a que su excesivo tamaño conspira contra el buen servicio que puede dar una cantidad de personal relativamente pequeña. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24