KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

long haul travel

Spanish translation: viajes de distancias largas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long haul travel
Spanish translation:viajes de distancias largas
Entered by: ingridbram

01:51 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: long haul travel
a greater desire to travel to new places and the ever-rising demand for long haul travel
polilla
viajes de distancias largas
Explanation:
o de largas distancias

distancias significativas
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5viaje a larga distanciaspammer
5viajes de distancias largasingridbram
5...viajes largos / a países distantes...
Ramón Solá
4viaijes de largos recorridos
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viaijes de largos recorridos


Explanation:
La expresión "long haul" quiere decir lo mismo que "largos recorridos"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...viajes largos / a países distantes...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viajes de distancias largas


Explanation:
o de largas distancias

distancias significativas

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viaje a larga distancia


Explanation:
Es lo que màs se utiliza en la jerga turística

spammer
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16