KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

consumer industry

Spanish translation: Industria de Consumo


02:39 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: consumer industry
tourism is essentially no different from any other consumer industry
polilla
Spanish translation:Industria de Consumo
Explanation:
El turismo esencialmente no difiere de otras industrias de consumo.
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Industria de Consumo
Mile13
5industria de servicios
Fabricio Castillo
4sociedad de consumoMinel Núñez Buchillón
3industria de consumidores
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industria de consumidores


Explanation:
nada más..

Suerte...

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Industria de Consumo


Explanation:
El turismo esencialmente no difiere de otras industrias de consumo.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  POONA: Industria de Consumo, sin duda.
17 mins

agree  ingridbram
22 mins

agree  Russ
56 mins

agree  posada: si
1 hr

agree  spammer: sin dudas
1 hr

agree  Begoña Yañez
6 hrs

agree  Jesus Murillo
6 hrs

agree  Ana Barra
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociedad de consumo


Explanation:
Aunque no muy literal...yo pondría que el turismo es parte de esa maquinaria/ de ese todo/ de ese complejo que es la sociedad de consumo...
Suerte
Minel

Minel Núñez Buchillón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industria de servicios


Explanation:
Es la opción que me suena más natural en Español. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24