KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

resort complex

Spanish translation: complejo turístico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resort complex
Spanish translation:complejo turístico
Entered by: JuanManuel

03:38 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: resort complex
a resort is defined as the complete destination, a resort town, as opposed to the increasingly prevalent alternative definition of a single integrated mixed development, or resort complex
polilla
complejo turístico
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

JuanManuel
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11complejo turístico
JuanManuel
5 +3complejo vacacional
Christina Green


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complejo vacacional


Explanation:
o "Complejo hotelero" se me ocurre también.

Christina Green
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  posada: vacacional o turistico.
1 min
  -> Gracias Posada!

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
complejo turístico


Explanation:
.

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

agree  Maria Ravalli: sí, así...
5 mins

agree  bunnie: Es la expresión de uso más extendida
21 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: Es muy preciso.
45 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
59 mins

agree  Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
2 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
6 hrs

agree  Fabricio Castillo
8 hrs

agree  mslang
9 hrs

agree  Ana Barra
10 hrs