KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

housekeeper

Spanish translation: conserje/jefe de intendencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housekeeper
Spanish translation:conserje/jefe de intendencia
Entered by: Krisz

22:41 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel
English term or phrase: housekeeper
List of key personnel of a hotel, including an "Executive Housekeeper"
Krisz
conserje/personal de intendencia
Explanation:
En México sería conserje o jefe de intendencia
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Esto es exactamente lo que busco!! Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conserje/personal de intendenciaingridbram
5 +1gobernanta
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Directora del Servicio de Aseo
Henry Hinds
4ama de llavesHélène Lévesque
2intendente
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gobernanta


Explanation:
Spanish-English Oxford Dictionary

translation of "housekeeer" in a hotel

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram: Puede ser, pero depende de qué país sea, en México no se entendería a lo que se refieren
32 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directora del Servicio de Aseo


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intendente


Explanation:
that is it!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ama de llaves


Explanation:
That's how you call them around here.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conserje/personal de intendencia


Explanation:
En México sería conserje o jefe de intendencia

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Esto es exactamente lo que busco!! Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
9 hrs