KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

empowered

Spanish translation: solventes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empowered
Spanish translation:solventes
Entered by: Boris Nedkov

04:37 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: empowered
as consumers become more empowered and sophisticated in their holiday taking habits
polilla
solventes
Explanation:
Como los cosumidores se hacen siempre más solventes ...
Selected response from:

Boris Nedkov
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se hicieron más autónomos
Patricia Posadas
5...vieron ampliarse sus posibilidades de elección...
Ramón Solá
5solventesBoris Nedkov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solventes


Explanation:
Como los cosumidores se hacen siempre más solventes ...

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 2

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...vieron ampliarse sus posibilidades de elección...


Explanation:
En este contexto particular...

HTH,

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se hicieron más autónomos


Explanation:
más independientes. Creo que se refiere a que empezaron a innovar, a salir del camino tarzado.

Empowered puede ser 'autónomo', 'no dependiente'

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: han adquirido poder de decisión
3 hrs

agree  Sery
6 hrs

agree  colemh
8 hrs