KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

A DRY RIVER VALLEY

Spanish translation: valle seco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A DRY RIVER VALLEY
Spanish translation:valle seco
Entered by: TransMark

07:18 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: A DRY RIVER VALLEY
.... parque de l'aiguera. built along a dry river valley it is a striking piece of public architecture
polilla
valle seco
Explanation:
Puedes omitir "río", puesto que un valle es precisamente, según la Real Academia, un "Terreno que queda entre dos montañas o cordilleras, al que afluyen las aguas procedentes de ellas y, generalmente, recorrido por un río, arroyo, etc., que las recoge".

Esther
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
muchitas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valle seco
TransMark
5..el valle de un río seco...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valle seco


Explanation:
Puedes omitir "río", puesto que un valle es precisamente, según la Real Academia, un "Terreno que queda entre dos montañas o cordilleras, al que afluyen las aguas procedentes de ellas y, generalmente, recorrido por un río, arroyo, etc., que las recoge".

Esther

TransMark
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
muchitas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: perfecto!
32 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..el valle de un río seco...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17