KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

SECOND HOMES AND TIMESHARE

Spanish translation: multipropiedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: TIMESHARE
Spanish translation:multipropiedad
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

08:51 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: SECOND HOMES AND TIMESHARE
the complex of mass market resorts on the southern tip of the island, with some 200.000 bedspaces, in fact, the second highest concentration of tourist beds in spain
polilla
residencias secundarias y multipropiedad
Explanation:
Exp. + dicc. especializado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondary residence (ALOJ segunda residencia, residencia secundaria; también llamada **second home**, es aquella que se utiliza durante los periodos vacacionales.

timeshare: (GESTIÖN sistema de multipropiedad) El vocablo inglés significa \"participación o reparto por tiempo\"

Ref. Diccionario de términos de turismo y de ocio. Ed. Ariel Referencia.
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2segundas viviendas y multipropiedad
TransMark
5...hogares sucedáneos / sustitutos y tiempo compartido
Ramón Solá
4residencias secundarias y multipropiedad
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segundas viviendas y multipropiedad


Explanation:
Es el título lo que quieres traducir, ¿no?

Suerte,

E

TransMark
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: perfecto
0 min

agree  luka: exacto
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residencias secundarias y multipropiedad


Explanation:
Exp. + dicc. especializado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondary residence (ALOJ segunda residencia, residencia secundaria; también llamada **second home**, es aquella que se utiliza durante los periodos vacacionales.

timeshare: (GESTIÖN sistema de multipropiedad) El vocablo inglés significa \"participación o reparto por tiempo\"

Ref. Diccionario de términos de turismo y de ocio. Ed. Ariel Referencia.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...hogares sucedáneos / sustitutos y tiempo compartido


Explanation:
HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17