KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

coaches are welcomed

Spanish translation: se admiten autocares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coaches are welcomed
Spanish translation:se admiten autocares
Entered by: Miquel

18:42 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: coaches are welcomed
Hello everybody,

How would you say this in Spanish?
This is part of a brochure for a farm park.

Thanks in advance!
Maria
Maria Lorenzo
Spain
se admiten autocares
Explanation:
"se permite el acceso de autocares"

("autocares" si se trata de vehículos de turistas en España)

Suerte
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miquel!

María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se admiten autocares
Miquel
4 +4Los autobuses son bienvenidosMarisol Honsberg
5 +1bienvenidos autobuses
Henry Hinds
4coches/(carros o carrozas) son bienvenidos/(as)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bienvenidos autobuses


Explanation:
...repletos de turistas


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Fabricio.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Los autobuses son bienvenidos


Explanation:
otra opcion

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
29 mins

agree  adamk
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs

agree  lincasanova
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se admiten autocares


Explanation:
"se permite el acceso de autocares"

("autocares" si se trata de vehículos de turistas en España)

Suerte

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miquel!

María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pablosan
4 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Totalmente. Las expresiones con "bienvenidos" no son apropiadas para este caso, IMO.
6 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
9 hrs

agree  A.L.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coches/(carros o carrozas) son bienvenidos/(as)


Explanation:
de razones ecologicas probablemente. ¡Buena suerte, Maria Lorenzo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian