KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

mission style

Spanish translation: estilo colonial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mission style
Spanish translation:estilo colonial
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

11:46 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: mission style
From this enchanted glade rise the hotel’s bell tower and pink mission-style buildings and bungalows—seemingly worlds away from the metropolis, yet actually just minutes from Beverly Hills, Westwood, and Century City.
César Cornejo Fuster
estilo colonial
Explanation:
es decir, el estilo de las antiguas misiones



A Lodge at Sedona-Luxury B&B Inn

Arizona - USA. Rocky mountain states

Located In the heart of Sedona's spectacular red rock country lies a luxury Mission style bed and breakfast inn - the Lodge at Sedona: A secluded haven on 3 landscaped acres of gardens, mature pines,....
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estilo colonial
Alicia Jordá
4estilo arquitectónico de las angiguas misiones...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estilo colonial


Explanation:
es decir, el estilo de las antiguas misiones



A Lodge at Sedona-Luxury B&B Inn

Arizona - USA. Rocky mountain states

Located In the heart of Sedona's spectacular red rock country lies a luxury Mission style bed and breakfast inn - the Lodge at Sedona: A secluded haven on 3 landscaped acres of gardens, mature pines,....



    Reference: http://www.greatsmallhotels.com/gsh/eng/listHoteles.jsp
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Exacto y en California hay bellísimos ejemplos
0 min
  -> gracias María! eres mala...jajaja

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
12 mins
  -> gracias Marta!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estilo arquitectónico de las angiguas misiones...


Explanation:
Buena suerte para ti desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4