KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

tweaks

Spanish translation: pequeñas lesiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tweaks
Spanish translation:pequeñas lesiones
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

17:24 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Excursiones en la nieve
English term or phrase: tweaks
Queridos amigos:

No me imagino que nos demos "pellizcos" al final de la tarde en nuestras excursiones por falta de agua.

The need to stay hydrated doesn’t cool down with the weather. In fact, many of those afternoon tweaks and falls can be avoided by keeping the fluids flowing.

¿Alguna idea documentada?

Muchas gracias a todos de antemano.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
tirones
Explanation:
dolores musculares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-05 17:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o torceduras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-05 17:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothing to do with peaks, they are advising taking plenty of fluids to avoid injuries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-05 17:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s not a very usual term, it would be more normal to say twinges, but it is used occasionally:

http://www.doitsports.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_i...

http://www.webhostingtalk.com/archive/thread/99040-1.html

Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al menos en mi caso, se refería a los pequeños accidentes que producen pequeñas lesiones como tirones y torceduras: to tweak "to slightly injure a part of the body in a crash". As in, "...unlucky as I was, I tweaked my wrist when I fell."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tirones
MJ Barber
4espasmos (musculares)
Sol
4Bet you they meant "peaks" instead of tweaks...Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bet you they meant "peaks" instead of tweaks...


Explanation:
tiene más sentido... y las faltas de ortografía son frecuentes en el lenguaje original... esta es sólo una idea... buena suerte Valentín.

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirones


Explanation:
dolores musculares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-05 17:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o torceduras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-05 17:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothing to do with peaks, they are advising taking plenty of fluids to avoid injuries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-05 17:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s not a very usual term, it would be more normal to say twinges, but it is used occasionally:

http://www.doitsports.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_i...

http://www.webhostingtalk.com/archive/thread/99040-1.html



MJ Barber
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al menos en mi caso, se refería a los pequeños accidentes que producen pequeñas lesiones como tirones y torceduras: to tweak "to slightly injure a part of the body in a crash". As in, "...unlucky as I was, I tweaked my wrist when I fell."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Sí, torcer. He visto el término referido a cifras y tuberías, p.ej., parece inusual verlo referido al cuerpo humano, pero describe bien las contorsiones y posturas de los esquiadores al caer.
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espasmos (musculares)


Explanation:
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Calambres musculares - [ Translate this page ]
... El hecho de hacer ejercicio estando deshidratado o con bajos niveles de potasio
también puede predisponer la persona a espasmos musculares, algunos de los ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ ency/article/002066.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7