KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Where is the bathroom

Spanish translation: ¿Dónde está el baño?


00:33 Apr 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Where is the bathroom
Where is the bathroom?
joe
Spanish translation:¿Dónde está el baño?
Explanation:
As in English, the most common word may depend on the country (bathroom, washroom, toilet, restroom).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-08 14:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a site that purports to answer any question you might have on the topic, no matter where in the world you travel: http://worldtoilet.info/ Note that they say \"¿Dónde está el servicio?\" for \"Where is the restroom?\" There are parts of the English-speaking world where \"restroom\" is considered an odd name for a bathroom. There are parts of the English-speaking world where a \"bathroom\" is where you go to take a bath, not a ....

In short, if you want the right answer for your purposes, SPECIFY WHICH COUNTRY.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9¿Dónde está el baño?
GoodWords
5 +6¿Dónde están los servicios?
Fernando Muela
5 +4¿Dónde está el baño/servicio?
Marijke Singer
5¿dónde está el servicio/baño?bargland
5¿Dónde está el baño?/¿Dónde estan los servicios?margaret caulfield
4 +1¿dónde queda el baño?
Marsha Wilkie
5¿Dónde está el sanitario?ingridbram


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
where is the bathroom
¿Dónde está el baño/servicio?


Explanation:
If a private home. Baño usually in Latin America and servicio usually in Spain.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  purificaci
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
where is the bathroom
¿Dónde están los servicios?


Explanation:
Or "¿dónde están los aseos?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-08 00:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another possibility: \"¿Dónde esta el cuarto de baño?\"

Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: You would ask this (servicios/aseos) at a hotel or a service station (for example).
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: depends on the country.
1 hr

agree  Pamela Peralta: en Perú también se le llama 'servicios higiénicos'
2 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo: También en mi zona cuando se está en un restaurante/hotel/etc se dice ¿Dónde está el lavabo?
5 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
11 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where is the bathroom
¿dónde queda el baño?


Explanation:
no es la traducción exacta, pero es una expresión usual.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: En Colombia, muy usual en lugar de "dónde está"...
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Dónde está el baño?/¿Dónde estan los servicios?


Explanation:
The first would be in the case of a private home or business. The second would be at a restaurant, train station, etc. i.e. a public area.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Dónde está el sanitario?


Explanation:
Depende mucho del país, ya que en España le llaman servicios. En México por ejemplo sería baño o sanitario.

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
where is the bathroom
¿Dónde está el baño?


Explanation:
As in English, the most common word may depend on the country (bathroom, washroom, toilet, restroom).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-08 14:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a site that purports to answer any question you might have on the topic, no matter where in the world you travel: http://worldtoilet.info/ Note that they say \"¿Dónde está el servicio?\" for \"Where is the restroom?\" There are parts of the English-speaking world where \"restroom\" is considered an odd name for a bathroom. There are parts of the English-speaking world where a \"bathroom\" is where you go to take a bath, not a ....

In short, if you want the right answer for your purposes, SPECIFY WHICH COUNTRY.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_phrases_in_different_lan...
GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
31 mins

agree  Will Matter: this is what we learned in school.
1 hr

agree  Terejimenez
1 hr

agree  Pamela Peralta: lo más común :)
2 hrs

agree  Duckster
4 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo: depende de las zonas también dentro de cada país.
5 hrs

agree  Nema
8 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
11 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where is the bathroom
¿dónde está el servicio/baño?


Explanation:
Bathroom es servicio o baño (entendido como la habitación o lugar)

bargland