KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Every year, I normally go on holiday with my family to the coast of spain

Spanish translation: Todos los años me voy de vacaciones con mi familia a la costa española


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Every year, I normally go on holiday with my family to the coast of spain
Spanish translation:Todos los años me voy de vacaciones con mi familia a la costa española
Entered by: Maria Faella

11:29 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Every year, I normally go on holiday with my family to the coast of spain
- Not much to explain
Phire
-
Explanation:
Todos los años me voy de vacaciones con mi familia a la costa de España

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-24 15:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... o \"costa española\"
Selected response from:

Maria Faella
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7-
Maria Faella
5 +2Normalmente, cada año voy de vacaciones con mi familia a la costa española
Mapi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
every year, i normally go on holiday with my family to the coast of spain
Normalmente, cada año voy de vacaciones con mi familia a la costa española


Explanation:
I think the normally needs to be translated as they seem to be talking about a change of pattern; regarding 'cada' or 'todos los años' you could use either.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Samulowitz
49 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
every year, i normally go on holiday with my family to the coast of spain
-


Explanation:
Todos los años me voy de vacaciones con mi familia a la costa de España

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-24 15:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... o \"costa española\"

Maria Faella
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: aunque diria "a la costa española"
3 mins
  -> si, es una opcion. gracias!

agree  Penelope Ausejo: yo lo diría sin el "me" todos los años voy de vacaciones...
6 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  janago: costa española
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> gracias Nora!

agree  María José Domínguez Camba: Me gusta más "todos los años" que "cada año", y el "normalmente" lo evitaría también.
6 hrs
  -> gracias Maria Jose!

agree  Helenka
4 days