KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

The Netherlands are very different compared to Spain but I like them both

Spanish translation: Los Países Bajos y España son muy distintos, pero me gustan los dos


11:40 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: The Netherlands are very different compared to Spain but I like them both
x
Phire
Spanish translation:Los Países Bajos y España son muy distintos, pero me gustan los dos
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Agustina Burdman Luciano
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Los Países Bajos y España son muy distintos, pero me gustan los dos
Agustina Burdman Luciano
5 +5Los países bajos son muy diferentes de España, pero me gustan los dos.Isabelle DEFEVERE
5Comparados con Espana, los Paises bajos son muy distintos, pero ambos me gustan
Mapi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Los países bajos son muy diferentes de España, pero me gustan los dos.


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 11:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Países Bajos, con mayúscula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 11:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se puede poner: pero ambos me gustan.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Penelope Ausejo: yo diría "son muy distintos comparados con"
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri: agree with Pepis comment / Países Bajos
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the netherlands are very different compared to spain but i like them both
Los Países Bajos y España son muy distintos, pero me gustan los dos


Explanation:
-

Agustina Burdman Luciano
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: A mí también
9 mins

agree  Ltemes: o: me gustan ambos.
44 mins

agree  Sery: también de acuerdo con ltemes
54 mins

agree  xxx------: también de acuerdo con ltemes
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the netherlands are very different compared to spain but i like them both
Comparados con Espana, los Paises bajos son muy distintos, pero ambos me gustan


Explanation:
Sorry, no ~! The other options are ok, this is just another way of saying it

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish