KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

He is 21 and he likes to work with computers.

Spanish translation: (él) tiene 21 años y le gusta trabajar con (los) ordenadores.


06:54 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: He is 21 and he likes to work with computers.
x
Phire
Spanish translation:(él) tiene 21 años y le gusta trabajar con (los) ordenadores.
Explanation:
ordenadores (España), computadoras (América Latina)
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11(él) tiene 21 años y le gusta trabajar con (los) ordenadores.Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 +4Tiene 21 años de edad y le gusta
David Russi
5 +2él tiene 21 años y le gusta trabajar con computadoras/computadores u ordenadores
Mar?a Torres
4 +1Tiene 21 años y le gusta trabajar con ordenadoresnataliero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(él) tiene 21 años y le gusta trabajar con (los) ordenadores.


Explanation:
ordenadores (España), computadoras (América Latina)

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Penelope Ausejo
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  sassa
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  María López Gromaz
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  LCK: buena clarificación Isabelle :-)
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  mariela valente
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Acorna
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he is 21 and he likes to work with computers.
Tiene 21 años de edad y le gusta


Explanation:
trabajar con computadoras (if for Spain: "con ordenadores")

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
45 mins

agree  Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
47 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: computadoras (Argentina)
4 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is 21 and he likes to work with computers.
Tiene 21 años y le gusta trabajar con ordenadores


Explanation:
Direct translation.

nataliero
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is 21 and he likes to work with computers.
él tiene 21 años y le gusta trabajar con computadoras/computadores u ordenadores


Explanation:
Depende para qué país es la traducción. En España se les llama ordenadores, en Venezuela y otros países de Sur América se les llama computadoras....

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Silvina

agree  verbis
2 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias, verbis