KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

we are very excited about coming to see you

Spanish translation: estamos muy emocianados por visitarlos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we are very excited about coming to see you
Spanish translation:estamos muy emocianados por visitarlos
Entered by: David Jessop

23:29 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: we are very excited about coming to see you
in a personal letter, to a family in Spain
robin williamson
estamos muy emocianados por visitarlos
Explanation:
This is valid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-01 23:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like Dr. Mike noted, the context is as follows:

verlo - going to visit one male
verla - going to visit one female
verlos - going to visit either several males or a mixed group of males and females
verlas - going to visit several females

Saludos.

David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 23:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like Dr. Mike noted, the context is as follows:

verlo - going to visit one male
verla - going to visit one female
verlos - going to visit either several males or a mixed group of males and females
verlas - going to visit several females

Saludos.

David
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
thank you for everyone's input into this, hopefully i'll learn Spanish well enough to write for myself soon. robin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estamos muy emocionados por ir a verlos / verte
Andrea Sacchi
5 +3estamos muy entusiasmados con la idea de ir a verlos
Irecu
5 +1estamos muy ilusionados con/por ir a verlos
Mapi
5estamos muy emocionados porque venimos a verte....
Xenia Wong
4 +1estamos muy emocionados con la idea de llegar a verte (verlo, verla, verlos, verlas)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5estamos muy emocianados por visitarlos
David Jessop
4tenemos muchísimas ganas de verles (veros)
Fernando Muela
4estamos deseando verles
Carmen Loren


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estamos muy emocionados con la idea de llegar a verte (verlo, verla, verlos, verlas)


Explanation:
textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estamos muy emocionados porque venimos a verte....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estamos muy emocianados por visitarlos


Explanation:
This is valid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-01 23:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like Dr. Mike noted, the context is as follows:

verlo - going to visit one male
verla - going to visit one female
verlos - going to visit either several males or a mixed group of males and females
verlas - going to visit several females

Saludos.

David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 23:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like Dr. Mike noted, the context is as follows:

verlo - going to visit one male
verla - going to visit one female
verlos - going to visit either several males or a mixed group of males and females
verlas - going to visit several females

Saludos.

David

David Jessop
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you for everyone's input into this, hopefully i'll learn Spanish well enough to write for myself soon. robin

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estamos muy emocionados por ir a verlos / verte


Explanation:
Otra opción :-)

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar?a Torres
1 min
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Simple, me gusta.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra :-) ¿Cómo estás?

agree  LCK: Hola Andrea, tu respuesta me suena como la más natural en español :-) Saludos chiquita!"verlos" pues ya dice que es para una familia :-)
34 mins
  -> Gracias Lisa, por tu "agree" y por el "chiquita" jeje ;-)

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: la más coloquial, bien
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lazuluna!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estamos deseando verles


Explanation:
mi traducción no literal

Carmen Loren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estamos muy ilusionados con/por ir a verlos


Explanation:
my version

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Me gusta ilusionados y soy espanola!
58 mins
  -> gracias compi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estamos muy entusiasmados con la idea de ir a verlos


Explanation:
that´s it

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Amen. Saludos, Irene
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  colemh
12 hrs
  -> gracias, colemh

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks, Nora

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenemos muchísimas ganas de verles (veros)


Explanation:
Tenemos muchísimas ganas de verles.
Tenemos muchísimas ganas de veros.

"Veros" is more frequent in Spain.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8