KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

day-pack

Spanish translation: mochila


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day-pack
Spanish translation:mochila
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

12:22 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: day-pack
the term has been found in an article concerning eurorailing. Morespecifically, the sentence where it was found reads " a day-packis useful for sightseeing"
Eliana
mochila
Explanation:
Mochila really means "backpack", but it's what they're referring to here, I think.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mochila
Sandra Alboum
4paquete de un día
Alejandro Umerez
4paquete diario
María Gianetto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mochila


Explanation:
Mochila really means "backpack", but it's what they're referring to here, I think.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
1 min

agree  Mapi: yes, a small backpack
8 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon
14 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
15 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  xxxlaurasa
18 hrs

agree  Jacaranda: "paquete de un dia ideado para una visita turistica", no creo que se refiera a la palabra"mochila"
22 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paquete diario


Explanation:
according to my dictionary
un paquete por un día/ diario
good luck
alejandra

María Gianetto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paquete de un día


Explanation:
En el contexto , se refiere a lo que te ofrecen en un día de turismo.
Los paquetes pueden ser de uno o varios días, dependiendo del plan.
En este caso es solo de un día.
------------------------------------
[DOC] PAQUETE DE UN DIA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
PAQUETE DE UN DIA. “EL PARAÍSO DE LOS COLIBRÍES”. EL MISTERIO DEL
BOSQUE NUBLADO,. ... PAQUETE DE UN DIA. “EL PARAÍSO DE LOS COLIBRÍES”. ...
www.galapagosnet.com/html/ bellavista%20files/TOUR%20DE%201%20DIA.doc -

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
it´s not what´s referring to in the context, but thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it´s not what´s referring to in the context, but thanks anyway