KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

parasailing

Spanish translation: parasailing


13:06 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: parasailing
Is a water sport, how would translate it into Spanish?
Thank you very much in advance.
Maika
Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Spanish translation:parasailing
Explanation:
Este término se utiliza mucho en inglés. Se trata de un barco a motor que arrastra a través de un cable de metal a una persona que vuela (atada) en paracaídas. Es muy popular en el Caribe (ver foto).
Selected response from:

Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me ha ayudado mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2parasailing
Pamela Gallusser
4 +1paravela
swisstell
3parasail con arnésMaiten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paravela


Explanation:
as a noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 13:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diez días muy difíciles en los que no pudo hacer más de ... tampoco eran lo
suficientemente fuertes como para poder desplegar la paravela (parasails). ...
www-old.aad.gov.au/goingsouth/ tourism/News/1999/n10s.asp - 27k

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: Si, es la manera de decirlo en castellano, pero también se dice parasailing
48 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parasailing


Explanation:
Este término se utiliza mucho en inglés. Se trata de un barco a motor que arrastra a través de un cable de metal a una persona que vuela (atada) en paracaídas. Es muy popular en el Caribe (ver foto).


    Reference: http://www.3thechantry.co.uk/belek/photos/064%20deborah%20pa...
Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me ha ayudado mucho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parasail con arnés


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.vuelolibre.com
Maiten
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish