KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Where is the...?

Spanish translation: ¿Dónde queda el..? / ¿Dónde está el...?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where is the...?
Spanish translation:¿Dónde queda el..? / ¿Dónde está el...?)
Entered by: Marina56

17:40 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / question
English term or phrase: Where is the...?
To find out where something is
ex. Where is the bathroom? Where is the cat?
kate
¿Dónde queda el baño?/¿Dónde está el baño)
Explanation:
The first option is more polite, you can say, too:"Por favor,¿el baño?" and the second option, ¿Dónde está el bano? it's Ok too.
You can choose, Good look
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8¿Dónde está el ...?
Fernando Muela
5 +1¿Dónde queda el baño?/¿Dónde está el baño)
Marina56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
where is the...?
¿Dónde está el ...?


Explanation:
¿Dónde está el baño? ¿Dónde está el gato?

Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 mins

agree  GoodWords: To Kate: And if the object is feminine, it is ¿Dónde está LA...? e.g. ¿Dónde está la entrada? (Where is the entrance?)
3 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
31 mins

agree  RebeW
33 mins

agree  Isabel Vazquez
2 hrs

agree  sym
10 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where is the...?
¿Dónde queda el baño?/¿Dónde está el baño)


Explanation:
The first option is more polite, you can say, too:"Por favor,¿el baño?" and the second option, ¿Dónde está el bano? it's Ok too.
You can choose, Good look

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: If it is for Mexico, ¿Por favor, dónde queda ...?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marina56