KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rock-bottom price ex-yard

Spanish translation: costo minimo de embarque, entregada en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock-bottom price ex-yard
Spanish translation:costo minimo de embarque, entregada en
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

14:14 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
English term or phrase: rock-bottom price ex-yard
HELPPPPPPP
it's really important and i dont know really what does it mean in this context:
"send us please some more info for the condition of this machine and the rock-bottom price ex-yard, delivered in Zeebrugge Port"
Cabinet Huertos
France
costo minimo de embarque, entregada en
Explanation:
Literalmente lo mismo.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias por su ayuda
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tarifa mínima desde bodega / almacén
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1costo minimo de embarque, entregada en
Luis Zepeda
4el mejor precio, tal como se encuentra.Roberto Hall


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarifa mínima desde bodega / almacén


Explanation:
Se refiere al costo mínimo a pagar por carga puesta en Zeebrugge que ha sido traslada desde la bodega o almacén.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-20 14:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO: ... que ha sido trasladada....

Perdón.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega: de acuerdo
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Noelia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costo minimo de embarque, entregada en


Explanation:
Literalmente lo mismo.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos Luis
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el mejor precio, tal como se encuentra.


Explanation:
En la compra/venta de maquinarias usadas, generalmente se usa "ex-yard" para especificar que se ofrecen en su estado actual, sin acondicionarlas especialmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-20 18:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At Burgess we constantly have quality used equipment available at truely amazing prices. All equipment is thoroughly checked by our qualified workshop staff and is available ex yard or reconditioned.
http://www.burgessae.co.uk/index.htm?Used_equipment.htm


Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16