KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

look for trains

Spanish translation: atención / precaución - trenes en movimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look for trains
Spanish translation:atención / precaución - trenes en movimiento
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:24 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: look for trains
to be used for a sign
joe
Atención a los trenes / Precaución - Trenes en movimiento
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Atención a los trenes / Precaución - Trenes en movimiento
Xenia Wong
3Cuidado con los trenes// Esté pendiente de los trenesxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cuidado con los trenes// Esté pendiente de los trenes


Explanation:
Un par de opciones, pero sería interesante saber cuál es tu contexto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 20:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de cuidado con los trenes sería as in: Look for cars when crossing
the street. (o algo así)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Atención a los trenes / Precaución - Trenes en movimiento


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: La segunda. Podría ser con "cuidado".
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Rafael.....xen

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs
  -> Muy amable, margaret......xen