KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

break in bulk

Spanish translation: almacenamiento de cargas por grupaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break in bulk
Spanish translation:almacenamiento de cargas por grupaje

10:56 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: break in bulk
This document is applicable to non-end user sites where our owned products awaiting onward movement are stored. Such facilities may include break in bulk distribution warehouses, open-air storage compounds, or facilities associated with chemical manufacture (other than work in progress storage). In-transit facilities dedicated to port cargo handling areas or freight consolidation are excluded.
NuclearSky
almacenamiento de cargas por grupaje
Explanation:
break in bulk significa "grupaje", un método de transporte y almacenamiento que consiste en mezclar cargas de diferentes transportistas, en oposición a los contenedores, que serían "bulk" ransport.
Selected response from:

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en los que separan mercader¡as (o mercanc¡as)
Ernesto de Lara
4almacenamiento de cargas por grupaje
Paula Sáenz
4carga surtida
Gabriela González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga surtida


Explanation:
... pueden incluir carga surtida en depósitos de distribución...

Sugerencia


Gabriela González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en los que separan mercader¡as (o mercanc¡as)


Explanation:
tal cual (favor ver ref.)


    Reference: http://www.geographic.org/glossary.html#B
Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almacenamiento de cargas por grupaje


Explanation:
break in bulk significa "grupaje", un método de transporte y almacenamiento que consiste en mezclar cargas de diferentes transportistas, en oposición a los contenedores, que serían "bulk" ransport.

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Valdes, Paula Sáenz, Wil Hardman