KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

low-floor

Spanish translation: autobús de piso bajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-floor bus
Spanish translation:autobús de piso bajo
Entered by: Carlos Hernández

14:38 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: low-floor
type of bus that has no stairs and can lower itself to the curb for level boarding of mobility devices, etc.
RLB
autobús de piso bajo
Explanation:
Así los llama la Entidad de Transporte Metropolitano de Barcelona.
Selected response from:

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Carlos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2piso bajo
Caro Friszman
5autobús de piso bajoCarlos Hernández
5de piso bajo
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piso bajo


Explanation:
En Argentina se los llama colectivos u ómnibus de piso bajo.

Caro Friszman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, avozzi!

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de piso bajo


Explanation:
Ése es el nombre que reciben en español.

Suerte!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autobús de piso bajo


Explanation:
Así los llama la Entidad de Transporte Metropolitano de Barcelona.


    Reference: http://www.tmb.net/es_ES/barcelona/bonviatge/transportperato...
    Reference: http://www.euskotren.es/euskotren2/galeria/cas/12?cat=0&pag=...
Carlos Hernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Carlos!