KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Air Courier Service Provider

Spanish translation: Servicio de Mensajería Aérea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air Courier Service Provider
Spanish translation:Servicio de Mensajería Aérea
Entered by: Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada

13:29 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Delivery
English term or phrase: Air Courier Service Provider
The context:

The Company carries on business in Panama as an International air courier service provider ....

I did translate it as:

proveedor de servicios de mensajería aérea

Is it Ok, or does it need any modification?

Thanks in advance

Manuel
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
it's OK
Explanation:
no modifications needed :)
CVG es la casa matriz de DHL Worldwide Express, el servicio de mensajería aérea más grande del mundo. En un radio de 100 millas (160 kilómetros) se ...
216.68.103.138/spanish/transportation.asp - 14k

1 - 10 de aproximadamente 247,000 de servicio de mensajería aerea
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it's OK
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
5 +1proveedor de servicios de transporte aéreo
victoriak
4proveedor de servicio aéreo mensajero
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air courier service provider
proveedor de servicio aéreo mensajero


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-08 13:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

courier / "kUri@r / n
a (guide) guía mf
b (messenger) (BrE) mensajero, -ra m, f, correo mf, rutero, -ra m, f; (before n) courier service servicio m de mensajero

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Mike!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
air courier service provider
it's OK


Explanation:
no modifications needed :)
CVG es la casa matriz de DHL Worldwide Express, el servicio de mensajería aérea más grande del mundo. En un radio de 100 millas (160 kilómetros) se ...
216.68.103.138/spanish/transportation.asp - 14k

1 - 10 de aproximadamente 247,000 de servicio de mensajería aerea

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mónica. Por lo que veo no estaba tan perdido. Saludes!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiser_Soze: Yo lo hubiera traducido exactamente igual.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Kaiser_Soze :))

agree  María T. Vargas
34 mins
  -> Gracias, María :))

agree  Karina Gonsé
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karina :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air courier service provider
proveedor de servicios de transporte aéreo


Explanation:
In Foreign Trade we use that term, or leave the word courier. "Proveedor de servicios de courier"


    Reference: http://tnt.com.ar
victoriak
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manupi: me gusta más que de mensajería, porque parece que abarca más.
23 hrs