KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

FCL

Spanish translation: FCL // Contenedor de carga llena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FCL
Spanish translation:FCL // Contenedor de carga llena
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

19:38 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
English term or phrase: FCL
From a non-English speaking country, using the term with reference to quantities. I assume it means 'Full container load' but this is a stab in the dark.
Xeniz
Spain
FCL
Explanation:
Leave it as it is. It is Full Container Load and it is one the accepted terms.
Saludos
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 19:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si debes traducirlo lo aceptado es:
Contenedor de carga llena
www.fiata.com
http://bancoex.com/ind_glo_part.asp?Index=4&Letra=F
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FCL
Anguiano Pérez
5 +3FCLJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Contenedor de carga completaCarloco40
5carga FCL, container completoxxxPaul Roige
4 +1Exactamente!
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Full Container Load or Full Car LoadKanif
4Full container load
sercominter
4Full Container Load/contenedor completo
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FCL


Explanation:
Creo que tu suposición es correcta, si se trata de un término relacionado con transporte marítimo. Se suele hablar de "carga FCL".

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Así es...a diferencia de la 'carga suelta'...:-))
6 mins

agree  mirta: sí y el término es el mismo en inglés y en castellano, por experiencia en transporte marítimo te lo digo.
48 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: parece,
2 hrs

agree  xxxPaul Roige
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FCL


Explanation:
Leave it as it is. It is Full Container Load and it is one the accepted terms.
Saludos
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 19:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si debes traducirlo lo aceptado es:
Contenedor de carga llena
www.fiata.com
http://bancoex.com/ind_glo_part.asp?Index=4&Letra=F

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins
22 mins
  -> Perdona por lo del 'split' y el calamar...pensé que hablabas de otra cosa. :-))

agree  Mónica Guzmán
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxPaul Roige
3 hrs
  -> Gracias...me encantó lo de los gladiadores en el foro...Ah! Sí, los de aviación lo tienen más fácil..:-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exactamente!


Explanation:
:)) es asi.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full container load


Explanation:
Exactly that.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full Container Load/contenedor completo


Explanation:
This is Routledge's translation of FCL (full container load) to Spanish.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carga FCL, container completo


Explanation:
Yes it's full container load. FCL is also used in Spanish along with carga, servicio or embarque, but there are also diverse renderings in Spanish: container completo, carga completa, carga por containers, etc.
LCL sería carga suelta. Un saludo
:-)


    Reference: http://www.hispadist.com/serviciosmaritimos.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full Container Load or Full Car Load


Explanation:
F.C.L.: Full container load, full car load.
A container stuffed or stripped under risk and for account of the shipper and/or the consignee. A general reference for identifying container loads of cargo loaded and/or discharged at merchants' premises.

But it depends...........could also be:

Failure Count - Line (Telabs)
Fetch Command Load
Functional Capability List
Functional Configuration List

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it really depends on what we are talking about :-))

Kanif

2619 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fcl
Contenedor de carga completa


Explanation:
El término FCL se utiliza como condición de embarque para la mercadaría o el contenedor consignado a un único destinatario y - en el caso del contenedor- sale de la zona aduanera como contenedor cerrado que "dice contener..." (STC)

Example sentence(s):
  • Contenedor FCL
  • carga suelta FCL
Carloco40