KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fire bottle squib

Spanish translation: accionador del extintor de incendios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire bottle squib
Spanish translation:accionador del extintor de incendios
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

05:28 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / packaging
English term or phrase: fire bottle squib
Item included in a list of controlled "company materials" for air transportation
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
accionador del extintor de incendios
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accionador del extintor de incendios
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 -1Recipiente del extinguidor APU del avion
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Recipiente del extinguidor APU del avion


Explanation:
That's it; see photos in website below.
Best,
Mike


    Reference: http://www.b737.org.uk/apufirebottle.htm
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: The squib is the just the small explosive device that blows the seal off the fire bottle containing the pressurized Halon fire extinquisher in order to allow the Halon to be released onto the fire.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accionador del extintor de incendios


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Un squib es un mecanismo explosivo, y en este caso, de aire a presión. Quizás "accionador explosivo" o "accionador de aire a presión."
1 hr
  -> Gracias Brett... las dos opciones que sugieres también tienen sentido.