KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bulk loaded aircraft

Spanish translation: aeronaves con cargamento sujeto/fijo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk loaded aircraft
Spanish translation:aeronaves con cargamento sujeto/fijo
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

21:05 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / packaging
English term or phrase: bulk loaded aircraft
On wide-body aircraft, wheelchairs and their batteries should be loaded in the same container.
On narrow body or bulk-loaded aircraft, these items should be loaded last and positioned so as to facilitate their offload at destination.
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
en aviones/aeronaves con cargamento sujeto/fijo
Explanation:
Aircraft may be loaded in four ways:

• Bulk Loaded-Cargo is loaded on the floor and held in
place by nets, straps, or ropes.
...

Bulk loading may increase the usable cargo space on an aircraft;
however, securing cargo in place may be more difficult. Bulk
loading also slows loading and offloading, sorting, distribution,
and customs processing.

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:51axthvQ6kEJ:www.ctl.uni...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aviaones con cargamentos grandes
bigedsenior
5en aviones/aeronaves con cargamento sujeto/fijo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5aviones de menor tamañoxxxGabi Ancarol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aviones de menor tamaño


Explanation:
los wide-bodied son aviones de gran tramaño, en la industria aerea definen asi a los aviones que tienen mas de un pasillo o corredor.. por ejemplo el jumbo 747.
En cambio un boeing 727 o un 737 con un solo pasillo o aisle en medio de las dos filas de asientos es un bulk loaded aircraft

xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en aviones/aeronaves con cargamento sujeto/fijo


Explanation:
Aircraft may be loaded in four ways:

• Bulk Loaded-Cargo is loaded on the floor and held in
place by nets, straps, or ropes.
...

Bulk loading may increase the usable cargo space on an aircraft;
however, securing cargo in place may be more difficult. Bulk
loading also slows loading and offloading, sorting, distribution,
and customs processing.

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:51axthvQ6kEJ:www.ctl.uni...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aviaones con cargamentos grandes


Explanation:
Suerte!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17