KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Loop

Spanish translation: Circunvalación


15:41 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / company
English term or phrase: Loop
However, funding was restored to the eastern segment of the Urban Loop from US 29 to US 70.

The Eastern Urban Loop will extend from
The Western Urban Loop will extend from I
¿Cómo traducirían loop cuando se refieres a transporte? ¿Curva, rotonda?
Rosa Alonso
United States
Spanish translation:Circunvalación
Explanation:
Creo que se dice así en españa
Selected response from:

Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1circuito/anillo
Mike Fuentes
3Circunvalación
Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loop
Circunvalación


Explanation:
Creo que se dice así en españa

Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loop
circuito/anillo


Explanation:
En ingeniería vial en México y tambien lo he visto en españa:

Ojo, cuando son accesos:
-Una calle o un carril: "gasa"

-Cuando son el entramado de dos calles o más: "trebol" y recientemente "distribuidor vial"

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: circuito, carnal, lo de anillo está muy alburero
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Haha no albur meant, and i'm sure none bowed to rekon one..