KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

shipbroker

Spanish translation: agente marítimo o consignatario marítimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipbroker
Spanish translation:agente marítimo o consignatario marítimo
Entered by: Susana Budai

10:30 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / CV
English term or phrase: shipbroker
Context: My duties within the company involve being the personal assistant to the Chairman/CEO along with 20 **Shipbrokers**.
If a shipbroker is the intermediary that negotiates with both parts to set up a maritime transport agreement, what is the word in Spanish? I thought of consignatario, but from the definitions I found, a consignatario is the part that receives the cargo on behalf of the owner.
This is a CV for a person who has been working in London and has now moved to Spain.
Much appreciated.
Angeles Castelo
agente marítimo
Explanation:
According to the Oxford spanish dictionary, agente marítimo.

Also, some webe references:

CCNI - Glosario de términos
Agente de seguros: Insurance broker Agente marítimo: Broker Almacén: Store, warehouse ... Corredor marítimo: Shipbroker Costes: Charges, costs, expenses ...
www.ccni.cl/esp/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=4... - 71k -

ship broker: Information from Answers.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The noun ship broker has one meaning: Meaning #1 : an agent for the ship. ... agente marítimo, consignatario de buques. Svenska (Swedish) ...
www.answers.com/topic/ship-broker - 33k -

Selected response from:

Susana Budai
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agencia/agente navieromugarte
4 +1agente marítimo
Susana Budai
4consignatario
Daniel Gebauer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignatario


Explanation:
suerte!


    Reference: http://www.atlanticship.dk/default.asp?pageID=40&la=es&reloa...
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agente marítimo


Explanation:
According to the Oxford spanish dictionary, agente marítimo.

Also, some webe references:

CCNI - Glosario de términos
Agente de seguros: Insurance broker Agente marítimo: Broker Almacén: Store, warehouse ... Corredor marítimo: Shipbroker Costes: Charges, costs, expenses ...
www.ccni.cl/esp/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=4... - 71k -

ship broker: Information from Answers.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The noun ship broker has one meaning: Meaning #1 : an agent for the ship. ... agente marítimo, consignatario de buques. Svenska (Swedish) ...
www.answers.com/topic/ship-broker - 33k -



Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Agente o Corresponsal marítimo
24 mins
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agencia/agente naviero


Explanation:
En los puertos mexicanos les dicen agentes navieros.

suerte.

mugarte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. He escogido la otra respuesta porque el currículum es para buscar trabajo en España. Un saludo.