KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

moving line

Spanish translation: línea de desplazamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving line
Spanish translation:línea de desplazamiento
Entered by: angel Perez

22:02 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: moving line
when designing a new station me may consider several reasons such as the moving line of the ambulated
passengers

Ayuda, please
angel Perez
línea de desplazamiento
Explanation:
Dado el contexto tan específico, yo optaría por "línea de desplazamiento" (de los pasajeros), ya que entiendo que la idea es diseñar la estación teniendo en cuenta la dirección del flujo de público, de forma que no se realicen aglomeraciones.
Selected response from:

Miguel_Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Finalmente dejé área de desplazamiento
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3línea de desplazamiento
Miguel_Martinez
4espacio/línea/area de circulación
nuno valls
4circulación del público / de los usuariosSergio Mazzini
3trayectoriaValHeiLin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trayectoria


Explanation:
Based on the assumption that they are talking about the flow of waiting passengers as they design a station.

ValHeiLin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
línea de desplazamiento


Explanation:
Dado el contexto tan específico, yo optaría por "línea de desplazamiento" (de los pasajeros), ya que entiendo que la idea es diseñar la estación teniendo en cuenta la dirección del flujo de público, de forma que no se realicen aglomeraciones.

Miguel_Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias. Finalmente dejé área de desplazamiento

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eftraductora: Yo también lo entiendo así
1 min

agree  José Quinones: http://www.ayuncordoba.es/portal/servlet/noxml?id=turcanaCon...
15 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulación del público / de los usuarios


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espacio/línea/area de circulación


Explanation:
my sugg.

nuno valls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish