KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

strip sealing

Spanish translation: sellado con cinta roja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red strip sealing
Spanish translation:sellado con cinta roja
Entered by: Egmont

14:32 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / containers
English term or phrase: strip sealing
"a container with a red strip sealing with number Y (...)"

Muchas gracias!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
sellado con tira o banda roja
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
"sellado con cinta roja" is my client's option, and mine too ;-)
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4precintomartafernandez
4cinta roja de sellado
Susana Budai
4sellado con tira o banda roja
Egmont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sellado con tira o banda roja


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
"sellado con cinta roja" is my client's option, and mine too ;-)
Gracias a todos!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinta roja de sellado


Explanation:
Control de temperatura para la cinta de sellado.
http://soloalimentacion.solostocks.com/lotes/comprar/envolve...''ulma''_mod:_super_chick/oferta_1357207.html

Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precinto


Explanation:
Yo traduciría la frase como "contáiner precintado con cinta (autoadhesiva) roja y con el número Y". No sé si te va en el contexto.

martafernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish