KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

MFO flywheel-drive

Spanish translation: accionamiento por volante de inercia de MFO (=Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MFO flywheel-drive
Spanish translation:accionamiento por volante de inercia de MFO (=Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon)
Entered by: psicutrinius

16:55 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Flywheel technology
English term or phrase: MFO flywheel-drive
The first commercial FBW “Gyrobus”-operation with an MFO flywheel-drive started in September 1953

El texto habla de la tecnología de almacenamiento de energía en volantes de inercia
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon
Explanation:
MFO may stand for Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon (a Swiss company now part of the ABB group), who were among the earliest experimenters in this field, and who tested a bus (if memory serves me well) in Zurich by the late fifties
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon
psicutrinius
3control de volante MFO
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mfo flywheel-drive
Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon


Explanation:
MFO may stand for Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon (a Swiss company now part of the ABB group), who were among the earliest experimenters in this field, and who tested a bus (if memory serves me well) in Zurich by the late fifties

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mfo flywheel-drive
control de volante MFO


Explanation:
Supongo que MFO o es el tipo o son las siglas del fabricante- Una opción. Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.deremate.cl/accdb/ViewItem.asp?IDI=14182962
Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8