KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Gangs, Tallymen

Spanish translation: cuadrillas, tarjadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gangs, tallymen
Spanish translation:cuadrillas, tarjadores
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

08:21 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Hoja de observaciones de carga
English term or phrase: Gangs, Tallymen
Estos términos aparecen en un "Time Sheet" (parte de horas):
Date Normal time Overtime Gangs Cranes Tallymen
neskatxoa
cuadrillas, tarjadores
Explanation:
"Tally", en lenguaje de transporte, se conoce como tarja, conteo o recuento.

Los "tarjadores", nombre técnico para los "tallymen" trabajan tanto en faenas de carga como de descarga.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuadrillas, tarjadores
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +2cuadrillas/supervisores de descarga
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gangs, tallymen
cuadrillas/supervisores de descarga


Explanation:
A "twofer"!
Cuadrillas are groups of workers who hire themselves out as a team.

http://www.eyefortransport.com/glossary/st.shtml
Tallyman
A person who records the number of cargo items together with the condition thereof at the time it is loaded into or discharged from a vessel.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mencía
24 mins
  -> Gracias Rodrigo

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: "Supervisores de descarga" es un concepto demasiado amplio para la labor específica de los tarjadores. Además, estos trabajan tanto en faenas de carga como de descarga.
4 hrs
  -> Good point.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gangs, tallymen
cuadrillas, tarjadores


Explanation:
"Tally", en lenguaje de transporte, se conoce como tarja, conteo o recuento.

Los "tarjadores", nombre técnico para los "tallymen" trabajan tanto en faenas de carga como de descarga.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ceci. ¡Saludos!