KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Shift B/B

Spanish translation: (movimiento/tráfico de) carga convencional


08:44 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Hoja de observaciones de carga
English term or phrase: Shift B/B
CONTAINERS HANDLED
20'Full 20' Empty
Loaded
Unloaded
Shift B/B
Shift B/S/B
neskatxoa
Spanish translation:(movimiento/tráfico de) carga convencional
Explanation:
Carga convencional es la que no va en contenedores. B/B es "break-bulk", el término para carga convencional.

Algunas referencia:

[DOC] SMDGFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Breakbulk cargo (B/B). Principle:. The handling instruction, triggered by HAN ...... The Container Handling Agreement covers all contingencies not covered ...
www.saponet.com/eBusinessDocs/movins.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] U.S. Army Military Surface Deployment and Distribution Command (SDDC)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Truck deliveries also routinely bring containerized (break-bulk (B/B) ..... 20’chassis for container handling during high operational tempo situations. ...
www.sddc.army.mil/sddc/Content/Pub/13381/pwsrevised2feb05.p... - Similar pages

[DOC] AFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
B/B Break Bulk. BBP Break Bulk Point. BBPCT Blocking Bracing Packaging Crating and Tie-down ... CHE Container Handling Equipment. CHS Combat Health Support ...
www.quartermaster.army.mil/ltd/logisticsacronyms7nov01.doc - Similar pages

EUR-Lex - 31999D0485 - ES- [ Translate this page ]La mayoría de los operadores de servicios break-bulk no poseen ningún contenedor. Esto es especialmente importante, porque "el número total de contenedores ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31999D0485:ES:HTML - 163k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

guichett - 31994D0980 -- [ Translate this page ](42) Este transporte («break-bulk») consiste en transportar, de forma convencional y sin contenedor, mercancías diversas. Los buques disponen de bodegas ...
europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!prod!CELEXnumdoc&lg=ES&numdoc=31994D0980... - 310k - Cached - Similar pages

Asia Line Transporte Marítimo- [ Translate this page ]CARGAS CONVENCIONALES BREAK BULK CARGO: ... Servicio full container desde todo el mundo, considerando contenedores: standard, high cube, open top,flat rack ...
www.asialine.cl/maritimo.html - 27k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

::: TRANS MARITIMA ::::::::::::::- [ Translate this page ]Embarcamos fletes marítimos de importación y exportación, tanto en contenedores, como carga consolidada, carga convencional o break bulk y charters; ...
www.ciatransmaritima.com/servicios.html - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5traslado de carga general / carga suelta
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3 +1(movimiento/tráfico de) carga convencionalCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift b/b
(movimiento/tráfico de) carga convencional


Explanation:
Carga convencional es la que no va en contenedores. B/B es "break-bulk", el término para carga convencional.

Algunas referencia:

[DOC] SMDGFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Breakbulk cargo (B/B). Principle:. The handling instruction, triggered by HAN ...... The Container Handling Agreement covers all contingencies not covered ...
www.saponet.com/eBusinessDocs/movins.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] U.S. Army Military Surface Deployment and Distribution Command (SDDC)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Truck deliveries also routinely bring containerized (break-bulk (B/B) ..... 20’chassis for container handling during high operational tempo situations. ...
www.sddc.army.mil/sddc/Content/Pub/13381/pwsrevised2feb05.p... - Similar pages

[DOC] AFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
B/B Break Bulk. BBP Break Bulk Point. BBPCT Blocking Bracing Packaging Crating and Tie-down ... CHE Container Handling Equipment. CHS Combat Health Support ...
www.quartermaster.army.mil/ltd/logisticsacronyms7nov01.doc - Similar pages

EUR-Lex - 31999D0485 - ES- [ Translate this page ]La mayoría de los operadores de servicios break-bulk no poseen ningún contenedor. Esto es especialmente importante, porque "el número total de contenedores ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31999D0485:ES:HTML - 163k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

guichett - 31994D0980 -- [ Translate this page ](42) Este transporte («break-bulk») consiste en transportar, de forma convencional y sin contenedor, mercancías diversas. Los buques disponen de bodegas ...
europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!prod!CELEXnumdoc&lg=ES&numdoc=31994D0980... - 310k - Cached - Similar pages

Asia Line Transporte Marítimo- [ Translate this page ]CARGAS CONVENCIONALES BREAK BULK CARGO: ... Servicio full container desde todo el mundo, considerando contenedores: standard, high cube, open top,flat rack ...
www.asialine.cl/maritimo.html - 27k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

::: TRANS MARITIMA ::::::::::::::- [ Translate this page ]Embarcamos fletes marítimos de importación y exportación, tanto en contenedores, como carga consolidada, carga convencional o break bulk y charters; ...
www.ciatransmaritima.com/servicios.html - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shift b/b
traslado de carga general / carga suelta


Explanation:
B/B significa breakbulk: carga general o carga suelta, distinta a la carga consolidada que se transporta en contenedores.



Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113