KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

draft

Spanish translation: calado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft
Spanish translation:calado
Entered by: psicutrinius

13:35 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: draft
(2) Owners shall be responsible for and indemnify Charterers for any time, costs, delays or loss including but
not limited to use of laytime, demurrage, deviation expenses, replacement tonnage, lightening costs and associated
fees and expenses,due to any failure whatsoever to comply fully with Charterers’ voyage instructions and clauses in
this Charter which specify requirements concerning Voyage Instructions and/ or Owners’/masters’ duties including,
without limitation to the generality of the foregoing, loading more cargo than permitted under the International Load
Line Convention, for the time being in force, or for not leaving sufficient space for expansion of cargo or loading
more or less cargo than Charterers specified or for not loading/discharging in accordance with Charterers’
instructions regarding the cargo quantity or draft requirements.
xxxPaula Gonzal
calado
Explanation:
DRAFT - The depth to which a vessel is immersed when bearing a given load.

4. m. Mar. Profundidad que alcanza en el agua la parte sumergida de un barco.
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3calado
psicutrinius
4 +2caladoCarlos Segura


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calado


Explanation:
La profundidad que alcanza la parte sumergida de una embarcación.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Kristina Kolic
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calado


Explanation:
DRAFT - The depth to which a vessel is immersed when bearing a given load.

4. m. Mar. Profundidad que alcanza en el agua la parte sumergida de un barco.

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Federhen: I could't be more confident...
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Marco

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Evidente. El agree va por las referencias.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Kristina Kolic
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Kristina