KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

neo bulk

Spanish translation: productos forestales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neo-bulk
Spanish translation:productos forestales
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

14:21 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / ports
English term or phrase: neo bulk
With facilities that can handle traditional break-bulk, **neo bulk** and general cargo as well as two dry bulk export terminals, along with covered storage...

Traduje "break-bulk" como carga surtida, pero no sé cómo traducir **neo bulk**

¡Gracias por ayudarme!
Susana Rosselli
productos forestales
Explanation:
Neo-bulk : papel, madera y celulosa.

Break-bulk suele denominarse carga suelta o carga general.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-07-11 00:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fhk.eur.nl/websites/ra/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5productos forestales
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1carga a granel
Maria Mc Lean


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carga a granel


Explanation:
break bulk: carga suelta

http://www.sprb.com.co/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...
Carga a granel líquido: Es la carga constituida por sólidos o gases que vienen sin empaque ... Carga Suelta: Este tipo de carga consiste en bultos sueltos o ...

www.monografias.com/trabajos37/distribucion-frutas/distribu...
Suelta (no unitarizada): Este tipo de carga consiste en bienes sueltos o individuales, ... b) Carga a granel liquida o sólida: Se almacena, por lo general, ...




Maria Mc Lean
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productos forestales


Explanation:
Neo-bulk : papel, madera y celulosa.

Break-bulk suele denominarse carga suelta o carga general.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-07-11 00:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fhk.eur.nl/websites/ra/glossary.html

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sin duda tu respuesta es la correcta Sandra. Recién hoy encontré este sitio: http://www.tc.gc.ca/pol/en/acf/shortseaS/sssactivity.htm donde se lee: neo-bulk cargo (such as paper, wood or steel, etc.)...