KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

State

Spanish translation: indicar / declarar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State
Spanish translation:indicar / declarar
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

20:06 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transporte marítimo
English term or phrase: State
Estoy traducciendo una contrato naviero y tengo dificultades para traducir estas oraciones:

"State if vessel's cargo handling gear shall not be used"
"freight rate (also state whether freight prepaid or payable on delivery)

en ambas la dificultad es el STATE.... no se a que se refiere... al estado o sólo es una condición...

muchas gracias
felipe martinez
indicar / declarar
Explanation:
O:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +3indicar / declarar
Ángel Domínguez
5estipular
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4afirmarxxxVIV FATHIMAN
3Explicar / Exponer
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afirmar


Explanation:
Se escucha como instrucciones afirmar si...'

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thanks for your help


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state
Explicar / Exponer


Explanation:
Una sugestión.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state
indicar / declarar


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: "Indique si ...". 'State' está en imperativo.
2 hrs

agree  Marcel Ventosa
10 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state
estipular


Explanation:
Si es un contrato, la palabra más comúnmente usada es "estipular".

Estipular si las grúas de la nave no serán utilizadas, etc.


Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias por vuestra ayuda.... me parecen correctas