KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

to be understood (e.g. to be understood FOB)

Spanish translation: los precios son FOB...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be understood (e.g. to be understood FOB)
Spanish translation:los precios son FOB...
Entered by: Gaelle THIBAULT

14:11 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: to be understood (e.g. to be understood FOB)
Prices: To be understood CIP/DDU Girona, packing included

Otros ejemplos:
The above prices to be understood FOB HCM port.
The prices to be understood FOB Sofia including standard packing.
All prices mentioned are to be understood f.o.b. German seaport...

Les agradezco mucho sus sugerencias.
alcastillol
los precios son FOB...
Explanation:
o deben ser considerados como FOB. Estos son terminos de exportacion pero en espanol se dice en genral simplement precios FOB o precios CIF etc...
Selected response from:

Gaelle THIBAULT
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Gaelle! Gracias también a Babelio y María por sus sugerencias. En esta frase decidí dejarlo sin traducir como sugiere Gaelle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deben entenderse/interpretarse
María T. Vargas
4deben ser entendidos/interpretados como...Babelio
4los precios son FOB...
Gaelle THIBAULT


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be understood (e.g. to be understood fob)
los precios son FOB...


Explanation:
o deben ser considerados como FOB. Estos son terminos de exportacion pero en espanol se dice en genral simplement precios FOB o precios CIF etc...

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Gaelle! Gracias también a Babelio y María por sus sugerencias. En esta frase decidí dejarlo sin traducir como sugiere Gaelle.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be understood (e.g. to be understood fob)
deben ser entendidos/interpretados como...


Explanation:
deben ser entendidos/interpretados como...

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be understood (e.g. to be understood fob)
deben entenderse/interpretarse


Explanation:
Aunque lo que dice Gaelle también es correcto. Sugiero usar el "se" como lo hago yo, porque en español no hay que abusar del pasivo, que es indispensable en inglés, al carecerse del "se". El pasivo en español suena mucho como traducción del inglés. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
43 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
8 hrs