KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Liner shipping companies

Spanish translation: Compañías navieras (o "navieras" a secas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liner shipping companies
Spanish translation:Compañías navieras (o "navieras" a secas)
Entered by: Adela Sánchez

18:54 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / International Shipping Projects
English term or phrase: Liner shipping companies
Hola a tod@s:

Quisiera saber si la traducción al español del término señalado anteriormente es: "Compañías navieras"

Gracias por sus sugerencias,

Adela
Perú
Adela Sánchez
Compañías navieras (o "navieras" a secas)
Explanation:
Te paso una página bilingüe donde lo encontrarás así, como tú dijiste.

Un saludo,

Laura
Selected response from:

Laura Rodríguez Manso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Laura.

Adela
Peru
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Compañías navieras (o "navieras" a secas)
Laura Rodríguez Manso
4líneas navieras de transporte/carga
Jorge Merino
3 +1compañías de transporte marítimo de líneaTina Lavrentiadou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liner shipping companies
Compañías navieras (o "navieras" a secas)


Explanation:
Te paso una página bilingüe donde lo encontrarás así, como tú dijiste.

Un saludo,

Laura


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,es&lang=...
Laura Rodríguez Manso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Laura.

Adela
Peru

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Villegas: Así lo utilizo yo. Compañías navieras (ej. MAERSK)
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Francisco!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás!

agree  Beatriz Cirera
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liner shipping companies
compañías de transporte marítimo de línea


Explanation:
EN

liner shipping company

ES

compañía de transporte marítimo de línea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-02-15 19:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el diccionario IATE, se me ha olvidado mencionarlo.

Tina Lavrentiadou
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias y un saludo, AVRVM.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liner shipping companies
líneas navieras de transporte/carga


Explanation:
Liner:
The word "liner" is derived from the term "line traffic," which denotes operation along definite routes on the basis of definite, fixed schedules. A liner thus is a vessel that engages in this kind of transportation, which usually involves the haulage of general cargo as distinct from bulk cargo.

Saludos,


Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100